Why Lease Loop?

Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect, store and process your data. It should be read in conjunction with the contract that controls our business together and our general terms and conditions.

When you work with Offpiste Marketing Limited, trading as Lease Loop, your personal data will be handled in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016.

The privacy and handling of data that identifies living individuals is important to us, we will operate a ‘by default and by design’ set of procedures to meet the requirements of the GDPR. We will be acting in the capacity of data controller and data processor. It is important that the data we hold is accurate and up to date so if any information you have provided changes then please update us using the email address shown below.

Data Controller: Offpiste Marketing Limited, 2 Burgess Cottages Pound Hill, Little Dunmow, Dunmow, Essex, CM6 3HW. Telephone 01952 876 928
james@leaseloo.co

Data protection Officer: There is currently no separate appointment. Matters will be handled by the Director, James Godfrey

Data Collected

The data we may collect, store and process includes the following types

  • Identity data, including but not limited to, your full name, title, date of birth and electoral role status.
  • Contact data, including but not limited to, home address billing address, delivery / site address, email address, phone numbers.
  • Financial data, including but not limited to, your bank account details, transactions resulting from the work we carry out for you.
  • Communications data, including but not limited to, email communications.

Please note that as part of our contractual relationship we may collect, store and process personal details of other individuals in your organisation and you must have obtained permission either by contract or consent with them for us to do that.

We do not collect, store or process special categories of data as defined by the regulation.

If you fail to provide data concerning yourself or others in your organisation, then we will not be able to provide the services indicated in the contract. This would result in a temporary or permanent loss of service or services. If this happens we will notify you.

How we collect data

  • Direct interaction: Data you provide to us via email, letter, phone call.
  • Internet Sources: including but not limited to our own website, your company websites, social media accounts and review sites.
  • From Third Parties: The Companies House website (if your business operates as a limited company).

How we process collected data

Your data will only be processed when there is a lawful reason to do so.

We have determined that our main lawful reasons will be:

  • in order to meet the obligations of the contract that exists between us
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
  • for our legitimate interests.

Further processing will be necessary when we transfer data to a third party. Offpiste Marketing Limited acts as an introducer and will forward your data to one or more of our funding partners. This will include the identify, contact and financial data that you would have provided. The sole purpose of this is to allow our 3rd party funders to establish a line of credit for your business.

These 3rd parties will be contacting you in their own capacity as a Data Controller with their own data privacy information.

We do not normally rely on consent as a lawful basis for processing, however we will obtain it from you if a processing reason arises. Where consent has been granted it may be withdrawn at any time in writing by emailing the address shown in section 1 above.

We will only process your data under one of the lawful bases listed above.

The data provided will be held on one or more of our systems whether on premise or off premise (cloud based).

Additional data processors include: Hubspot, Google, Microsoft, Parcelforce, Apple Distribution companies, Financial Conduct Authority, MailChimp, Campaign Manager, Zopim, We are Impression Ltd, 7 Business Solutions Ltd, Granville Bookkeeping, Pigram & Co Accountants.

The data used for support will be stored whilst the contract is in place and for a maximum of twelve months after the contract ends. Accountancy data will be held for the statutory period as required by the UK Government.

We will process the data we hold on individuals in your organisation in order to introduce you to our lending partners. We will also use your data to administer your account with us and to contact you with updates to the status of your equipment and services and to provide details of additional services that would be of use in the efficient and effective operation of your business’s technology services.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to rectification, erasure, restriction, objection, if you deem, and it is proven, the data we hold is incorrect.

You have the right to data portability

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you are unhappy about any aspect of how we handle your personal data or the application of your rights then please contact us in the first instance.

The ICO contact details can be found at www.ico.org.uk
You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at the email address in section 1 of this document.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Your personal data will not be subjected to automated decision-making activities.

Disclosures of your personal data

  • We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 above:
    Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Additional data processors as identified in paragraph 4 above.
  • 3rd party finance providers.

We require all processors and third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;

Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.
Please email us at the address in section 1 of this document if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. This data will therefore be retained for seven years to allow us to respond to a ‘last minute’ request.

Technical data will be kept for one year beyond the date on which the last processing occurred.

James Godfrey
9th May 2018.

Thank you for visiting the Lease Loop website. The Lease Loop website has been made available to you subject to your compliance with the terms and conditions set forth below (the “Conditions of Use”). Please read this document carefully before accessing or using the Lease Loop website. By accessing or using this website, you are agreeing to be bound by the Conditions of Use. If you do not wish to be bound by the Conditions of Use, you may not access or use the website.

Modification of these Conditions of Use

Lease Loop reserves the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of such changes. You are therefore responsible for regularly reviewing these Conditions of Use and additional terms or notices posted on the Lease Loop website. Your continued access of this website shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the modified agreement.

Privacy

Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs your visit to the Lease Loop website, to understand our practices regarding the use and disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic Communications

When you visit the Lease Loop website or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically, and thereby you are consenting to receive communications from us electronically or by other means available. We will communicate with you electronically, by telephone or by facsimile. It is further understood that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communication be in writing.

Copyright and Licenses

The entire contents of this website, including but not limited to: Text, graphics, logos, Demo movies, images, audio clips, digital downloads and software, are the property of Lease Loop, its suppliers or its clients and are protected by British and International copyright and trademark laws. You may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, or distribute any portion of the website contents without the prior express written consent of Lease Loop.

You may print or download portions of the materials from various areas of this website solely for your own non-commercial use provided that you agree not to change or delete any copyright or proprietary notices from the materials. If you believe any content appearing on our website constitutes a copyright infringement of another parties rights, please contact us immediately by calling 0121 285 0098.

License and Website Access

Lease Loop grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this website and not to download (other than for page caching purposes) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with the express written consent of Lease Loop.

This website or any portion of this website may not be reproduced, duplicated, adapted, copied, sold, resold, transmitted or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without the express written consent of the Lease Loop.

You may not frame, or use any framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, flash movie, page layout, or form) of Lease Loop without the express written consent of Lease Loop.

You may not use META tags or any other “hidden text” which utilise myLease Loop.co.uk, Lease Loop or any other derivative of our domain or company name without the express written consent of Lease Loop.

You are hereby granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of Lease Loop so long as the link does not portray any false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter.

It is further understood and agreed that Lease Loop cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that files made available for downloading through Lease Loop website will be free of infection or viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code that manifests contaminating or destructive properties. It is your responsibility for implementing sufficient safeguards and procedures to ensure that any files obtained through the Lease Loop website are free from such contaminations. Lease Loop will not be held liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site, including, but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive and consequential damages.

Lease Loop assumes no liability or responsibility for any typographical or other errors or omissions in the content of this site.

Applicable Law

By visiting the Lease Loop website, you agree to the laws of the United Kingdom without regard to principals of conflict of laws, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and Lease Loop.

Disputes

Any dispute relating in any way to your visit or access of the Lease Loop website or to the products or services you enquiry about through Lease Loop’s website shall be submitted to binding arbitration in Britain, except that, to the extent you have in any manner violated or threatened to violate the Lease Loop’s intellectual property rights, Lease Loop may seek injunctive or other appropriate relief in any state or federal court in the United Kingdom.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Lease Loop, its officers, directors, owners, partners, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers and any third party information provider to the website from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including legal fees, resulting from any violation of these Conditions of Use (including negligent or wrongful conduct) by you or your use and access of the Lease Loop website.

International Use

Given the global nature of the Internet, you agree to comply with all local rules including, without limitation, rules about the Internet, data, e-mail, privacy, copyright, and trademark infringement. Additionally, you agree to comply with all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from the United Kingdom or the country in which you reside.

Other Provisions

Lease Loop’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these Conditions of Use shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Neither the course of conduct between the parties nor trade practice shall act to modify any provision of these Conditions of Use. Lease Loop may assign its rights and duties under these Conditions of Use to any party at any time without notice to you. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity or enforceability of any remaining condition. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.